The same retail fit-out could be lit with 240V track lights, a 48V magnetic system or a 24V track. All three can deliver the lighting.
What changes is where the power supply sits, how the heads are built, how much current the track carries and how easily the layout can grow later.
Three points frame the choice:
- 240V usually means track fed directly from a 220–240V AC mains supply, with a driver in each head.
- 48V and 24V usually mean low voltage track lighting fed by a separate AC/DC power supply.
- Voltage alone does not make a light brighter, more efficient or better quality.
The short direction: with an existing 240V track or mains-only feed points, 240V is often the simpler route. Compact modular heads usually point to a 48V system. 24V fits where a suitable 24V range covers shorter, lower-load runs.
For how track systems fit together overall, see our track and rail lighting systems guide.
Вкратце: 240V track converts mains inside each head, so the supply side stays simple and the track carries little current. 48V and 24V tracks convert mains once in a power supply, which allows compact modules but makes current, voltage drop and supply placement part of the design. 48V carries half the current of 24V for the same load. Choose from the project’s existing supply, head types, run lengths, controls and long-term replacement needs, not from the voltage number.
Оглавление
- 1. The three voltage systems
- 2. 240V track lighting
- 3. 48V track lighting
- 4. 24V track lighting
- 5. Side-by-side comparison
- 6. Current, capacity and voltage drop
- 7. Brightness, efficiency and light quality
- 8. Installation and safety
- 9. Dimming and smart control
- 10. Changing heads and compatibility
- 11. Commercial spaces
- 12. System costs
- 13. How to choose
- Часто задаваемые вопросы
- Заключение
🔌 1. Understanding the Three Track Lighting Voltage Systems
The real difference is where mains power is converted: inside each head on a mains track, or once in a power supply ahead of a low-voltage track.
Mains-Voltage vs Low-Voltage Track Lighting
On a mains track, the track itself carries 220–240V AC. Every head has its own LED driver that turns mains into the current its LEDs need.
On a low-voltage track, an AC/DC power supply converts mains to 24V or 48V DC first. The track then distributes that DC to the modules clipped or magnetically attached to it.
24V and 48V are common in modular low-voltage systems because both sit in the extra-low voltage range and suit compact LED electronics. Which of the two a range uses is the manufacturer’s design choice.
Does Track Voltage Determine the Track Type?
No. Track lighting voltage describes the supply, not the whole system:
- Voltage is not the number of conductors. A 240V track can be single-circuit or three-circuit, with or without control conductors.
- Voltage is not the mounting method. Magnetic and mechanical clip-in systems exist at different voltages.
- Voltage is not the control protocol. DALI, Casambi or plain switching depends on the drivers and the control path.
🎯 Does a 48V label tell you the track’s control protocol?
No. DALI, Casambi or simple switching comes from the drivers and control path, not from the 48V figure.
⚡ 2. 240V Track Lighting: Advantages, Limitations and Best Applications
240V track runs mains power along the track and converts it inside each head, which keeps the supply side simple but puts more of the design into the luminaire.
How Do 240V Track Lights Work?
The track distributes mains power through its conductors, with earthing and circuit arrangements determined by the specific track system. An adapter connects each compatible luminaire to the track, while its LED driver converts the incoming power into the current required by the LEDs.
Tracks are commonly sold as 2-wire or 3-wire single-circuit types, 4-wire three-circuit types where the adapter selects a circuit, and variants with two extra conductors for DALI, often called 6-wire.
These are trade descriptions rather than one international standard. An adapter only fits the track profile it was designed for.
Advantages of 240V Track Lighting
- Runs from a compatible mains supply. The track connects to a mains circuit through its feed.
- No central step-down supply for the run. There is no 24V or 48V power supply to size, place or service.
- Low track current. At the same load, a 240V track carries far less current: 120 W draws about 0.5 A.
- Room for higher-output heads. Many commercial Светодиодные трековые светильники are made for mains track, including higher-wattage spotlights, because each head carries its own driver and heat sink.
- Several driver and control routes. Non-dimmable, phase-cut, DALI, 0–10V and wireless heads exist, depending on the product.
Limitations to Consider
- Mains wiring rules apply. Insulation, earthing and protection against electric shock follow local wiring rules, and installation is electrician’s work.
- Track, adapter and head must match. A head for one track profile will not safely fit another.
- Circuits and controls cannot be mixed freely. A single-circuit adapter may not suit three-circuit track, and DALI heads need DALI conductors or a wireless route.
- The driver has to go somewhere. Very small heads are harder to design when the driver sits in the head or adapter, though compact 240V heads do exist.
Where 240V Track Lighting Makes Sense
Retail stores, showrooms, galleries and commercial refurbishments often already have mains track or mains-only feed points. In these projects, 240V deserves first evaluation when:
- the existing track is sound and only the heads need changing;
- adding central power supplies and low-voltage wiring would be difficult;
- the heads need higher output than the low-voltage ranges under consideration offer.
🎯 Can a 240V track take high-output gallery spotlights?
Often yes, as long as the head, the adapter and the track circuit ratings all cover the planned load.

🧲 3. 48V Track Lighting: Advantages, Limitations and Best Applications
48V track lighting converts mains once in an AC/DC power supply and sends 48V DC along the track, which lets the heads stay compact and modular.
How Does a 48V Track Lighting System Work?
Mains feeds an AC/DC power supply, usually placed in the ceiling void or a driver enclosure. A feed connector takes 48V DC into the track. Modules attach to the track and draw their power from it.
Many 48V systems are magnetic: the module holds by magnet, sometimes with a mechanical lock, and contacts pick up the DC supply.
Each module carries its own LED driver electronics. Our low-voltage track light range shows how spotlights and linear modules can share this kind of track.
Why Designers Choose 48V Track Systems
- Compact modular heads. With mains conversion done elsewhere, some ranges offer very small spotlights and slim linear modules.
- Mixed module types. Spotlights, grille lights, linear modules and pendants can share one track within the same system.
- Half the current of 24V. At 120 W, a 48V track carries 2.5 A against 5 A at 24V.
- Layout freedom. Multi-luminaire layouts and continuous runs are practical, within the supply and track ratings.
Limitations of 48V Track Lighting
- The power supply needs a home. It must be ventilated, reachable for service and sized with spare capacity.
- Voltage drop still applies. Long runs with high loads need checking, even though 48V is more forgiving than 24V.
- Compatibility is system-specific. Modules usually fit only the manufacturer’s own track and adapter design.
- Replacement depends on supply continuity. If a range is discontinued, finding a fitting module can be harder than finding a mains head.
Typical 48V Track Lighting Applications
48V systems appear in boutiques, hotels, premium commercial interiors and showrooms. They also suit recessed or trimless track in architectural lighting, where a slim line in the ceiling matters more than individual fixture size.
🎯 Does a 48V track still need an electrician?
The mains side of its power supply does. The low-voltage side follows local rules and the maker’s instructions.
🔋 4. 24V Track Lighting: Advantages, Limitations and Best Applications
24V track lighting works like a 48V system, with a separate power supply, but carries twice the current for the same load, so it suits shorter or lower-load runs with a matching 24V range.
How Does a 24V Track Lighting System Work?
A 24V DC power supply feeds the track, and every module is rated for 24V input. A 24V light must not be connected to a 48V or 240V track. The wrong input voltage can destroy its electronics, and the adapters usually differ anyway.
Advantages of 24V Track Lighting
- Fits ranges designed for 24V. Some modular low-voltage families, compact fittings and cabinet lights are built around 24V.
- Works in tight details. Display cases, joinery and custom architectural details can use small 24V fittings where a matching range exists.
- Can align with other 24V lighting. Projects using 24V LED strips and compatible 24V track luminaires may simplify voltage planning, provided the power supply type, capacity, wiring and control requirements are suitable for both systems.
24V is not automatically thinner or safer than 48V. Fixture size depends on the range, and both voltages sit in the same extra-low voltage band.
Limitations of 24V Track Lighting
- Higher current. 120 W at 24V means 5 A, twice the current of 48V.
- More voltage drop. The same conductor loses four times the percentage voltage of a 48V run at the same load.
- More feed points. Longer or heavier runs may need power fed in at several places.
- Bigger supply and cable demands. Power supply capacity and cable size have to match the higher current.
Where 24V Track Lighting Is a Practical Choice
24V suits display cabinets, compact commercial spaces, local accent lighting and custom installations.
It works when a 24V range covers the heads you need, and the run’s load and length pass the current and voltage drop check in section 6. Room size alone is not the deciding rule.
🎯 Is 24V safer than 48V on a shop ceiling?
Both sit in the extra-low voltage band; the protection level depends on the power supply and installation.
📊 5. 240V vs 48V vs 24V Track Lighting: Side-by-Side Comparison
The table shows the outcome of each choice; sections 6 to 9 explain the reasons behind each row.
| Comparison | 240V | 48 В | 24V |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical supply | AC mains | DC low voltage | DC low voltage |
| Power supply arrangement | Driver in each head | Central or remote AC/DC supply, usually | Central or remote AC/DC supply, usually |
| Current at equal power | Самый низкий | About half of 24V | Высший |
| Voltage drop planning | Check against the track rating | Important | Especially important |
| Luminaire design | Wide range of mains track heads | Depends on the low-voltage range | Depends on the low-voltage range |
| Установка | Mains track installation rules | Low-voltage supply and power supply placement | Low-voltage supply and power supply placement |
| System expansion | Depends on compatibility and capacity | Depends on compatibility and capacity | Depends on compatibility and capacity |
| Dimming capability | Depends on drivers and control system | Same | Same |
🎯 Which system needs the most voltage drop planning?
24V, because it carries twice the current of 48V for the same load.
📉 6. How Voltage Affects Track Length, Power Capacity and Voltage Drop
Current, not voltage, sets the limit: for the same load, halving the voltage doubles the current and roughly quadruples the percentage voltage drop.
How Much Current Does Each System Need?
Current equals power divided by voltage. For the same 120 W load:
| System voltage | Approximate current |
|---|---|
| 240V AC | 0.50 A (ideal power factor of 1) |
| 48V DC | 2.50 A |
| 24V DC | 5.00 A |
On the AC side, real input current also depends on power factor. With a power factor of 0.9, the same 120 W draws about 0.56 A at 240V.
Why Voltage Drop Is Especially Important for 24V and 48V Systems
Voltage drop equals current multiplied by the resistance of the conductors there and back. A 1 V drop is about 0.4% of 240V, but over 4% of 24V.
When the voltage at the far end falls, heads at the end of a run may dim or behave unevenly, especially if the supply falls below their input range.
That is why low-voltage design looks at the run length, where power enters and the conductor size, not only the total wattage.
Does Higher Voltage Allow More Track Lights?
Not directly. The number of heads comes from checking:
- the rated current of the track conductors and connectors;
- the total connected power;
- the power supply’s rated output and a design margin;
- where the power supply sits and where power enters the track;
- the wattage and spacing of the heads.
A worked example. Assumptions, not product data: a 10 m run fed from one end, 200 W of heads, and 0.012 Ω per metre per conductor (roughly a 1.5 mm² copper conductor), so 0.24 Ω for the 20 m loop.
| 10 m run, 200 W | 24V | 48 В |
|---|---|---|
| Текущий | ≈8.3 A | ≈4.2 A |
| Voltage drop, all load at the far end | ≈2.0 V (≈8.3%) | ≈1.0 V (≈2.1%) |
| Voltage drop, load spread evenly | ≈1.0 V (≈4.2%) | ≈0.5 V (≈1.0%) |
| Power lost in conductors, far-end case | ≈16.7 W | ≈4.2 W |
Under these simplified assumptions, the 48V run has a lower percentage voltage drop than the 24V run. Neither configuration can be approved from this calculation alone. The track and connector current ratings, power supply capacity, and luminaires’ permitted input voltage ranges must all be checked. Moving the feed point toward the centre can reduce voltage drop significantly, but the actual improvement depends on how the luminaires and their loads are distributed.
None of this gives a maximum track length. Real conductor resistance, ratings and input ranges come from the manufacturer’s datasheets.
🎯 Can you keep adding heads until the power supply is full?
No. Conductor current, voltage drop or supply margin can each run out before the supply does.
💡 7. Does Track Voltage Affect Brightness, Efficiency and Light Quality?
System voltage does not set brightness, colour quality or efficiency; the LED, optics, driver and thermal design do.
Is a 240V Track Light Brighter Than a 48V or 24V Light?
Not because of the voltage. Light output comes from the LED package, the drive current, the optics and how well the head removes heat.
A 240V head and a 48V head with similar LEDs, optics and wattage can deliver similar output. Compare lumens and lumens per watt on the datasheets.
Does Voltage Affect CRI, Beam Angle or Glare?
No. CRI and colour consistency (SDCM) come from the LED and its binning. Beam angle comes from the reflector or lens. Glare and UGR depend on optics, shielding and mounting position.
A low-voltage head does not gain better colour rendering or glare control from its supply voltage, and flicker performance depends on the driver in either system.
Which System Is More Energy Efficient?
Compare the whole system, not the luminaire alone. A 240V system loses energy in the driver inside each head. A low-voltage system loses energy in the central power supply, in each module’s electronics and in the track and cable conductors.
The conductor share grows with current. In the 10 m example above, the 24V run lost about four times as much power in the conductors as the 48V run. Ask suppliers for efficacy measured at the mains input, including any power supply.
🎯 Will moving from 240V to 48V raise CRI?
No. CRI comes from the LED chosen, so a 48V head and a 240V head with the same LED can match.
🧰 8. Installation Differences: What Must Be Planned Before the Ceiling Is Finished?
Before the ceiling closes, fix where power enters the track, where any power supply sits and how it will be reached later.
Power Supply Location and Maintenance Access
A 240V track takes a mains feed at its live end. Drivers sit in the heads, so a failed driver is usually fixed by changing the head or adapter at the track.
A 24V or 48V system needs one or more power supplies in the ceiling void, a plant space or a driver enclosure.
They need ventilation, an access panel and a cable route to the track feed. A long low-voltage cable from the power supply to the track adds its own voltage drop.
Recessed, Surface-Mounted and Suspended Track Installation
Recessed, surface and suspended mounting are offered at different voltages. Whether a given method is possible depends on the specific track system.
Recessed or trimless profiles must be set into the ceiling during construction. Suspended track needs suspension kits and a way to bring power down.
Electrical Safety and Compliance
Mains track and low-voltage track fall under different requirements:
- Mains track in IEC markets is covered by IEC 60570 for supply track systems; in North America, UL 1574 applies to track lighting systems. Installation follows local wiring rules.
- 24V and 48V DC fall within the extra-low voltage range, which IEC definitions set at up to 120 V ripple-free DC. Whether a system qualifies as SELV depends on the power supply and the installation, not just the voltage figure.
- The power supply’s mains side is still mains work, whatever voltage the track uses.
Not every 48V or 24V system has the same safety classification. Check the documentation for the specific power supply and track.
Settle these points with the supplier before the ceiling is closed:
- feed points and the number of circuits;
- power supply model, rating, location and access panel;
- cable length and size between power supply and track;
- mounting method, ceiling cut-outs or plaster-in profiles;
- control wiring, such as DALI conductors or wireless coverage;
- access for later maintenance and head changes.
🎯 Where should a 48V power supply go?
Somewhere ventilated and reachable, as close to the track feed as the layout allows.
📡 9. DALI, Casambi and Smart Control: Does Track Voltage Limit Your Options?
Supply voltage does not decide the control protocol; the drivers or modules, and the path the control signal takes, do.
Can 240V Track Lights Support DALI or Casambi?
Yes, with the right heads and track. Wired DALI needs heads with DALI drivers and a track carrying DALI conductors, such as the 6-wire variants. Casambi uses Bluetooth, so heads with Casambi-enabled drivers can be controlled on a track without control conductors.
Can 24V and 48V Track Lights Be Dimmed Individually?
It depends on the control architecture. If the power supply is dimmed, every module on that supply dims together.
Individual control needs modules with addressable or wireless electronics, such as a DALI bus in the track or Bluetooth or Zigbee modules. For a wireless example, see our Zigbee magnetic track light guide.
Tunable white needs modules with two colour channels and a control system that can drive both.
What Should You Confirm Before Specifying a Control System?
| Control requirement | What to ask the supplier for |
|---|---|
| ON/OFF only | Circuit layout and switching points |
| ДАЛИ | DALI driver or module datasheet, track conductors for DALI, addressing plan |
| Касамби | Casambi-enabled modules or drivers, app and network setup |
| 0–10 В | Driver datasheet showing 0–10V input, control wiring route |
| Настраиваемый белый | CCT range, control channels per head, compatible controller |
Ask for a datasheet that names the protocol, plus the wiring diagram for the exact head and track.
🎯 Do you need a DALI track to get DALI control?
Only for wired DALI to each head. Wireless-control heads can work on a plain track if they support it.
🔄 10. Changing Track Heads, Adding Modules and Future System Compatibility
Same voltage does not mean same track: a head fits only the adapter and track profile it was made for, and every added head has to fit within the load.
Scenario 1: A Retail Store Changes Its Displays
Heads need moving, extra spotlights are needed and some displays want a different beam angle. Check three things:
- the heads’ adapters fit the existing track profile and, on multi-circuit track, the right circuit;
- the new total load stays within the track, connector and power supply ratings;
- the replacement beam angle is available in the same range or as interchangeable optics.
Before ordering a different head, run the checks in Will This Track Lamp Fit Your Rail?.
Scenario 2: The Original Head Is Discontinued
Years later, the original supplier no longer makes the head. A head from another maker with the same voltage is not automatically a fit.
- Same voltage is not compatibility. The adapter, contact layout and track profile must match.
- Mains track formats vary in openness. Some are made by several manufacturers with matching adapters, which widens replacement choice. Low-voltage magnetic systems are in many cases specific to one range.
- Adding heads means rechecking the load. Every extra head counts against the track, connector and power supply ratings.
- Driver, light source and module are different repairs. Some 240V heads have a replaceable driver in the adapter; integrated LED modules are often replaced whole; low-voltage modules are usually replaced as complete units.
- OEM/ODM projects can reduce future risk. Record adapter drawings, keep spare heads and agree a supply period for the range.
🎯 Does a discontinued 240V head mean replacing the track?
Not if a head with a matching adapter for that track profile is still available.
🏬 11. Which Track Lighting Voltage Works Best for Different Commercial Spaces?
No space type belongs to one voltage; the deciding factors are existing supply, head types, run lengths, controls and how often the layout changes.
Retail Stores and Supermarkets
Retail needs flexible aiming, coverage across many product zones and enough system capacity. Where sound 240V track and mains feeds already exist, changing heads on that track is often the practical route.
A new fit-out that wants compact spotlights and linear modules on one line may justify evaluating a 48V system, with power supply capacity planned per zone.
Favours 240V: existing track, many high-output heads. Favours 48V: new build, compact mixed modules.
Luxury Boutiques and Jewelry Stores
These spaces want small fixtures, tight beams, precise aiming and a clean ceiling. 24V and 48V modular systems often offer very small heads and grille modules.
Compact mains spotlights also exist. The decision usually comes down to which range has the beam, colour quality and finish the displays need.
Favours low voltage: minimal visual presence, small accent heads, short runs.
Hotels and Restaurants
Hospitality projects focus on architectural integration, fixture appearance, dimming scenes and maintenance access. A lobby, a dining room and a corridor may each suit a different system.
Recessed low-voltage track can sit cleanly in a feature ceiling, while areas needing higher output or simple maintenance may stay on mains track.
Decide per zone: integration and scene control against output and access.
Museums and Art Galleries
Galleries need adjustable aiming, accurate optics, high colour rendering, group dimming and easy re-lighting when exhibitions change. None of these belongs to one voltage. Established mains gallery spotlights with DALI control sit alongside low-voltage options.
Favours whichever system: offers the optics, CRI, dimming quality and head range the collection needs.
Commercial Offices and Showrooms
Offices and showrooms bring longer runs, more heads, lighting control and later expansion. Long low-voltage runs point toward 48V with several feed points. Where runs are long and loads high, 240V track avoids central power supplies altogether.
Favours 240V: long, heavily loaded runs. Favours 48V: slim linear lines and modular showroom displays.
💰 12. How Much Does 240V, 48V or 24V Track Lighting Really Cost?
Compare whole-project cost, not head price: low-voltage systems move cost into power supplies and wiring, while 240V puts it into each head’s driver.
A complete track lighting budget includes:
- luminaires and track;
- track accessories and connectors;
- AC/DC power supplies and drivers;
- dimming and control components;
- installation and wiring;
- later maintenance and replacements.
Same Project, Three System BOMs
Assumption: a boutique with three runs totalling 18 m and 30 heads of about 10 W each, so 300 W connected. That is about 1.25 A at 240V, 6.25 A at 48V and 12.5 A at 24V.
| Компонент | 240V | 48 В | 24V |
|---|---|---|---|
| Отслеживать | Mains track, three runs | 48V track, three runs | 24V track, three runs |
| Heads | 30 mains heads, each with a driver | 30 48V modules | 30 24V modules |
| Power conversion | Inside each head | AC/DC supplies sized with margin | AC/DC supplies sized with margin, more feeds likely |
| Feeds and connectors | Mains live ends | Low-voltage feed connectors and cable | More feed points and heavier cable |
| Элементы управления | Dimmable or DALI heads as specified | Dimmable supply or addressable modules | Dimmable supply or addressable modules |
| Установка | Mains track work | Supply placement, access panels, low-voltage wiring | Same as 48V, more feed planning |
This compares cost structure only. Real costs come from a project quote for the specific products.
🎯 Is a low-voltage system always more expensive?
Not always. Power supplies and wiring add cost, but module prices vary by range; compare full quotes.
🧭 13. How to Choose the Right Voltage for Your Track Lighting Project
Start from the project’s constraints, then see which voltage system meets them, rather than starting from a preferred voltage.
Start with the Project Constraints, Not the Voltage
List these first:
- existing supply: sound mains track, mains feed points, space for power supplies;
- number of heads and their wattage;
- ceiling structure and mounting method;
- the lighting effect: accent, general, linear, decorative;
- control requirements.
Compare the Available Systems Against Those Requirements
| Состояние проекта | Initial direction |
|---|---|
| Existing 240V track that can stay in use | Check compatible 240V heads first |
| No convenient place for central low-voltage supplies | Evaluate 240V first |
| Specific ultra-slim modular fixtures required | Compare 24V and 48V systems that offer those products |
| Long, heavily loaded low-voltage runs | Check current and voltage drop for 48V and 24V |
| DALI, Casambi or similar control needed | Choose by the drivers and control systems actually supported |
| Heads likely to change often | Weigh module compatibility, service and supply continuity |
When Should You Ask the Manufacturer for a System Design?
Ask once the layout is fixed but before ordering. Send:
- the lighting layout drawing;
- the luminaire schedule with wattage and beam angles;
- the available supply and feed points;
- track lengths and run routes;
- control requirements;
- the mounting method.
When we review a track lighting project, we start with the layout, the feed points and the head schedule before discussing voltage, because those decide which systems can work at all.
🎯 What if two voltages pass every check?
Pick the one with better long-term module supply and easier service access for that site.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
🏁 Conclusion: Which Track Lighting Voltage Should You Choose?
240V track lighting earns its place through its supply architecture: it runs from a compatible mains circuit, carries little current along the track and needs no central power supply. That makes it a strong option wherever mains track or mains feeds already exist.
48V and 24V are judged by the low-voltage system as a whole: the module range, the power supply placement, the current and the voltage drop on each run.
48V gives more headroom on longer or heavier runs; 24V suits ranges and runs built around it. The final choice comes from the project’s constraints, not from a higher or lower number.
Ознакомьтесь с другими статьями в нашем блоге:
- What Beam Angle Is Best for Commercial Track Lighting?
- What Is a Ceiling Magnetic Track Light?
- Как завод по производству светодиодных магнитных трековых светильников обеспечивает качество продукции
Примечания и источники
- Currents: I = P / V; AC input current = P / (V × power factor). 120 W gives 0.5 A at 240V (power factor 1), 2.5 A at 48V and 5 A at 24V.
- Worked example: voltage drop = current × loop resistance; conductor loss = I²R. Assumed 0.012 Ω/m per conductor (about a 1.5 mm² copper conductor); illustrative only, not product data.
- Nominal supply: IEC 60038 standard voltages (230V nominal in IEC markets).
- Mains track: IEC 60570, electrical supply track systems for luminaires; UL 1574, track lighting systems (North America).
- Extra-low voltage band: IEC 61140 definitions (up to 50 V AC or 120 V ripple-free DC).
- DALI: IEC 62386 digital addressable lighting interface.
Find the Right Track Lighting System for Your Project
XHLUX can help assess a suitable commercial track lighting solution based on your project’s supply conditions, installation structure, luminaire wattage and dimming requirements, with OEM/ODM support when a project needs custom heads or track details.
Send us your layout, head schedule, run lengths and control requirements, and we will compare which voltage systems fit.


